NCPA Norfolk County Pool Association NCPA

Welcome to the Home of the Norfolk County Pool Association

Here you will find everything (publishable!) concerning the Norfolk county pool teams in the UK. From results and fixtures, to venue information and player profiles, it's all here.


Top Norfolk players (November 2019)

Name

Pld

Won

%

Pts

Men Kevin Grix362363.89%69
Ladies Dawn Arnett362672.22%78
Youth Jaydn Browne282485.71%48
Seniors Jason Ford362466.67%72
U23s Jaydn Browne221359.09%39

November 2019 results at-a-glance

10/11/2019BedfordshirevNorfolk
Mens A27-17
Mens B19-25
Ladies28-16
Youth22-22
Seniors11-17
U23s10-10

News (newest first)

 10th October 2019

 Venue Change

This Sunday's match against Suffolk will be held at Spencer's Sports Bar in Great Yarmouth.
Norfolk players must NOT wear their county shirt but EPA dress code still applies so you will need a shirt with a collar.

 1st February 2019

 2019 Fixtures

2019 fixtures now available in the Fixtures & Results section.

 31st January 2019

 2019 Team Trials

The Mens A and second Mens B trials for the 2019 Norfolk County team were held on Sunday 27th January.

 20th January 2019

 2019 Team Trials

The Ladies and Seniors trials for the 2019 Norfolk County team were held on Sunday 20th January.

 14th January 2019

 2019 Team Trials

The Youth and Under 23 trials for the 2019 Norfolk County team were held on Sunday 13th January.

 7th January 2019

 2019 Team Trials

The first men's trials for the 2019 Norfolk County team were held on Sunday 6th January. Click here for the results.

 15th November 2018

 2019 Team Trials

Dates for the 2019 Norfolk County squad trials are as follows. If you'd like to have a go at playing county level pool just turn up on the day.

Sunday 6th January 2019

  • Men's first trials for new players (i.e. not re-trialling from the 2018 squad)

Sunday 13th January 2019

  • Youth (under 18s)
  • Under 23s

Sunday 20th January 2019

  • Ladies
  • Seniors

Sunday 27th January 2019

  • Men's second trials for new players
  • Men's A and B re-triallists from 2018

Trials will be held at Attleborough Snooker Centre. All events begin at 11am on their respective days.
To qualify as a Youth player you must be under 18 on 1st January 2019, and Seniors must 50 or over by the end of 2019.

There will be an entry fee of 10 for adult trials and 6 for Youth (under 18s). If you qualify for the squad your entry fee will pay for your EPA registration.

 16th February 2018

 Match Report

The report by Mike Perkins for the Suffolk v Norfolk match is now available here.

 14th September 2014

 Ladies Ice Bucket Challenge

After the match against Essex the Norfolk Ladies decided to do an Ice Bucket Challenge for charity. Come on the rest of Region 4, see if you can do better!
Click here to see the evidence...

Upcoming Events (closest first)

Date

Event

08/12/2019

Inter-County Pool. Norfolk at home v Essex



League Tables (updated 16/09/2019)

Mens A

Pld

Won

Drawn

Lost

For

Against

Points

Norfolk760117813018
Essex742117313514
Bedfordshire731315115710
Suffolk73041551539
Cambridgeshire72141361727
Hertfordshire71061311773

Mens B

Pld

Won

Drawn

Lost

For

Against

Points

Norfolk760117213618
Essex751116913916
Bedfordshire732216514311
Cambridgeshire73041551539
Suffolk72141371717
Hertfordshire70071261820

Ladies

Pld

Won

Drawn

Lost

For

Against

Points

Suffolk760119211618
Bedfordshire750217713115
Cambridgeshire750215815015
Essex73041581509
Norfolk71151331754
Hertfordshire70161062021

Youth

Pld

Won

Drawn

Lost

For

Against

Points

Essex55001398115
Bedfordshire631214112310
Norfolk531111210810
Cambridgeshire62041271376
Suffolk6006971670

Seniors

Pld

Won

Drawn

Lost

For

Against

Points

Essex76101177919
Norfolk75111138316
Bedfordshire74031019512
Cambridgeshire7223931038
Suffolk7124901065
Hertfordshire7007741220

Under 23s

Pld

Won

Drawn

Lost

For

Against

Points

Cambridgeshire6600893118
Bedfordshire7511707016
Essex721469717
Suffolk621358627
Hertfordshire411245354
Norfolk600529910

You can navigate this site using the links at the top of each page, or via the Sitemap.

Affiliated to the
English Pool Association