NCPA Norfolk County Pool Association NCPA

Welcome to the Home of the Norfolk County Pool Association

Here you will find everything (publishable!) concerning the Norfolk county pool teams in the UK. From results and fixtures, to venue information and player profiles, it's all here.


Top Norfolk players (December 2019)

Name

Pld

Won

%

Pts

Men Kevin Grix402562.50%75
Peter Mullaney402562.50%75
Ladies Dawn Arnett402870.00%84
Youth Jaydn Browne322784.38%54
Seniors Jason Ford402665.00%78
U23s Jaydn Browne261557.69%45

December 2019 results at-a-glance

08/12/2019NorfolkvEssex

Mens A19-25
Mens B22-22
Ladies18-26
Youth29-15
Seniors12-16
U23s9-11

News (newest first)

 26th January 2020

 2020 Fixtures

2020 fixtures now available in the Fixtures & Results section.

 2020 Team Trials

The Ladies, Youth and Seniors trials for the 2020 Norfolk County team were held on Sunday 19th January.

 13th January 2020

 2020 Team Trials

The Mens A and second Mens B trials for the 2020 Norfolk County team were held on Sunday 12th January.

 5th January 2020

 2020 Team Trials

The first men's trials and Under 23 trials for the 2020 Norfolk County team were held on Sunday 5th January.

 11th December 2019

 2020 Team Trials

Dates for the 2020 Norfolk County squad trials are as follows. If you'd like to have a go at playing county level pool just turn up on the day.

Sunday 5th January 2020

  • Men's first trials for new players (i.e. not re-trialling from the 2019 squad)
  • Under 23s

Sunday 12th January 2020

  • Men's second trials for new players
  • Men's A and B re-triallists from 2019

Sunday 19th January 2020

  • Ladies
  • Youth (under 18s)
  • Seniors

Trials will be held at Spencer's Sports Bar in Great Yarmouth. All events begin at 11am on their respective days.
To qualify as a Youth player you must be under 18 on 1st January 2020, and Seniors must 50 or over by the end of 2020.

There will be an entry fee of 10 for adult trials and 6 for Youth (under 18s). If you qualify for the squad your entry fee will pay for your EPA registration.

 10th October 2019

 Venue Change

This Sunday's match against Suffolk will be held at Spencer's Sports Bar in Great Yarmouth.
Norfolk players must NOT wear their county shirt but EPA dress code still applies so you will need a shirt with a collar.

Upcoming Events (closest first)

Date

Event

29/02/2020 -
01/03/2020

Inter-County 2019 Finals at Vauxhall Holiday Park, Great Yarmouth


08/03/2020

Inter-County Pool. Norfolk away v Hertfordshire


05/04/2020

Inter-County Pool. Norfolk at home v Suffolk


17/05/2020

Inter-County Pool. Norfolk away v Bedfordshire


07/06/2020

Inter-County Pool. Norfolk away v Essex


12/07/2020

Inter-County Pool. Norfolk away v Cambridgeshire


01/09/2020

Golden Cue Entries Close


13/09/2020

Inter-County Pool. Norfolk at home v Hertfordshire


04/10/2020

Inter-County Pool. Norfolk away v Suffolk


08/11/2020

Inter-County Pool. Norfolk at home v Bedfordshire


04/12/2020 -
06/12/2020

Golden Cue


13/12/2020

Inter-County Pool. Norfolk at home v Essex


League Tables (updated 11/12/2019)

Mens A

Pld

Won

Drawn

Lost

For

Against

Points

Essex1072126018023
Norfolk1070323820221
Bedfordshire1061323720319
Suffolk1040621622412
Cambridgeshire102171802607
Hertfordshire102081892516

Mens B

Pld

Won

Drawn

Lost

For

Against

Points

Norfolk1081124219825
Essex1072124619423
Bedfordshire1042423220814
Cambridgeshire1040621322712
Suffolk1031620723310
Hertfordshire101091802603

Ladies

Pld

Won

Drawn

Lost

For

Against

Points

Suffolk1090127816227
Bedfordshire1080226517524
Cambridgeshire1070322521521
Essex1040622121912
Norfolk101181832574
Hertfordshire100191482921

Youth

Pld

Won

Drawn

Lost

For

Against

Points

Essex870121114121
Norfolk852118916317
Bedfordshire842219315914
Cambridgeshire82061541986
Suffolk80081332190

Seniors

Pld

Won

Drawn

Lost

For

Against

Points

Essex1091016411628
Norfolk1071215812222
Bedfordshire1050514413615
Cambridgeshire1032513314711
Suffolk102261301508
Hertfordshire101091111693

Under 23s

Pld

Won

Drawn

Lost

For

Against

Points

Cambridgeshire87101114922
Bedfordshire8431798115
Essex830580809
Suffolk822475858
Norfolk8026551052

You can navigate this site using the links at the top of each page, or via the Sitemap.

Affiliated to the
English Pool Association